Monday, 21 July 2014

Photo shoot & Food Poisoning :(

G'day mates! Hope all's been well with you guys! Well, from the title of the post, you can already tell what this is about.

On Sunday (13th July) I had a photo shoot! It wasn't anything "professional" per se.. One of my guy friends wanted to practice his photography skills and asked me if I would be willing to be his "model", and of course, I said yes!

We went to a golf course, around 5 pm so that we'd get awesome lighting from the sun, and sunset. I tried on three outfits, just for fun. He hasn't finished editing all the photos, so these are the ones he's sent me so far:







For my hair, I tried, and failed at doing a bantu knot out on wet hair. So, instead of feeling crappy about that, I just fluffed out my hair, and let it do what it wanted. Oh, and I also did my own makeup.. I tried, I tried.

Now, on to the sucky part of the week: I think I got food poisoning on Thursday! 

All day Thursday was horrible, as I had made frequent visits to the bathroom and not knowing why. This continued on Friday as well. I took 2 Imodium pills to help stop these not so nice visits to the bathroom, and it helped! A little too well, I think, as I didn't make another "visit" most of Saturday. On Sunday I was just plain feeling like crap. I had chills, goosebumps, and a bad headache which pounded each time I got up from sitting.

It's now Monday night and this afternoon I felt like crap all over again. I have no idea what's wrong with me, but I hope it passes soon.

Until next post, when I'm feeling better ♥

Monday, 14 July 2014

Thoughts at 2:11 a.m

You know one of those late night overthinking sessions we all have from time to time? Yeah, I'm having one as we speak. As my mind rambles on (about my entire life/existence, pretty much), I came to thinking about how I think that I sometimes don't put my BEST into things that I do.

Let's backtrack for a little, shall we? yeah? OK.

Attending primary school (or elementary school as some may say), I was a smart kid, if I do say so myself. Granted, I don't think that Math has ever been my area, but I do alright. So much so that I used to always place in the top two students for several semesters.

However, this reality began to change once I got into secondary (high) school, where there was more "competition", for lack of a better word. It was never a dramatic transition to realize that I may not be as "smart" as I thought, but the realization of me having to step up my game was a bit haunting. To be clear, I was not competing with any of the students who were scoring higher than me, I just wanted to be able to be in the top two again, something that I was used to.


I may be thinking about it too deeply, like on some psychological level, but I think that in that stage in my life (secondary school years), I gradually stopped challenging myself to aim for the top two, and was settling for passing my subjects instead...doing well, yes, but passing was the goal.

Fast forward to University, and this mentality has stuck with me throughout the beginning years of me doing my Undergrad. My first couple of years, I didn't know what studying truly meant. In doing all of this, I sometimes used to compare myself with other students in my year, who were pushing extra time after classes, staying late, doing group studies (which, from experience I kindof hate), and just subconsciously ask myself why I wasn't pushing that hard, too. I never really tried to push hard until the beginning of my third year till now, that's when I began to REALLY study and understand and not just try to remember things and regurgitate.

Whats my point you may ask?

In my limited knowledge of psychology, and my trying-to-piece-it-all-together overthinking brain, here's what I came up with:

• I think that realizing I wasn't as highly ranked as I used to be, and not being in the top 2, 3, or even 4 sometimes made me take a step back, and eventually get comfortable with not putting my ALL into my work and not trying my hardest

• It made me lazy, come to think of it

• This attitude is still with me today. Even when I've studied hard, I don't think I have, because I'm so used to my lazy-ish studying mindset, that only now am I trying to make up for it

• I am not an over achiever. Trust me. I can settle for B's and C's (-_-) when they come (and they do come)

• I wanna be better than this. Not an obsessive student, but a better one

That's all I got for now. I really hope I made sense to someone, and that you can relate in some small way.\
I do think that I've improved and I'm proud of myself for it ^_^

Anywho it's BED time! Or was, a few hours ago, but hey, no judgement lol.

See yall next post ♥


Wednesday, 9 July 2014

Randomz Yo!

So.. yeah. I need to plan out topics and at LEAST try to post once a week. This post is just a collection of random things that have happened so far this week:

• I've recently reconnected with my cousin who lives in FRANCE via skype... we've now moved on to whatsapp (we havent spoken in a few months) yaay family!

• I've sent out 2 applications for another part time jabb (job) **crossing fingers cuz I need that dough, ya feel me

• Today I went to the Trincity mall and there was a fish display by the University of Trinidad and Tobago, and due to my crap phone camera only took one shot. I didn't stay long enough to find oit what the whole display was about (wildlife conservation I assume)

sharks and rays

After which I sampled some new german chocolate that's coming out (tasted pretty norms to me but what do I know)




• AND oh! I started watching Orange is the New Black!! Let me tell you, I am never going to prison (not that I ever intended to go anyways)... I am not becoming any woman's' prison wife, no sir ree.

Anywho, here's hoping to a more meaningful post next week (lol)

♥ stay happy peeps ☺

Don't be shy to share some of your recent random life events, be it big or small! 

Tuesday, 1 July 2014

Natural Hurrr!!! My Journey so Far!

G'day mates! Like I promised in the last post, this week's post is all about my natural hair journey! From relaxed to currently mid-back length! So let's begin with my background (genes etc).

P.s I LOST ALOT OF MY NATURAL HAIR PICS CAUSE OF A FREAKIN VIRUS ON MY FLASH DRIVE UGHHHHHHH SO PISSED.

MOM: Half indian (dad), Half black (mom)
DAD: Black (with white somewhere in his history... his grandfather I think?)

Why and when did I begin relaxing my hair?

Welp... I have always been tenderheaded, in that I have sensitivity in my scalp whenever other people than myself combs my hair (this is still the case). So, at the tween age of 10, and upon entering secondary (high) school, I convinced my mom to let me get a relaxer since she "wont have time to comb my hair every week" (like I was going to be SO busy). Anywho, she said ok and then my aunt relaxed it with an at home relaxer, I believe by the "Motions" brand.

I have always had good length hair, even with a relaxer, but I never knew the "proper" way to take care of it. I never deep conditioned, or did hot oil treatments, steaming, NADA. So, eventually my hair began to get thin and limp, lifeless really.
Hair was long but limp

After Grad fete, July 2009 hair was cut and colored black (by me ofcourse)



As a result, in 2010 I began researching about ways to take care of relaxed hair, and I was ecstatic to come across so many helpful videos and tutorials on non other but YouTube! (At this point I had cut my hair to shoulder length) Man, was I happy! Anyways, I started watching many of "ulovemegz"'s videos on how to stretch your relaxer (i.e not relaxing your hair over a long period of time) and decided that I would stretch my relaxer for 6 months, then relax it in order to gain length and thickness.

4 months into my "stretching" period, while deep conditioning, I noticed my little curls popping out and looking so cute! Mannnnn, I tell you, at this discovery I began to become super confused because I was falling in love with my little natural curls! To relax, or not to relax?? OH MAN this was a dilemma (not really but really).

Long story short, my cousin, who was transitioning (from relaxed to natural) at the time convinced me to keep growing out my curly hair, and that I did! 9 months into my transition, on December 10th, 2010 I did the BIG CHOP!

Here's a timeline of hair progress over the last 3 years:

Pic captions kinda explains itself doncha think? :)






Forgive the messy background

And as of 2 weeks ago:



So that's about it for length progress! Hope you enjoyed!

Until next post ♥